Items (0)
£0.00

Privacy Policy


Disclaimer

The information on this site is intended to be useful and informative for customers of Pat Labels Online. All reasonable care will be used to ensure that information is accurate at the time it is added to the site.

Pat Labels Online cannot, however, guarantee that the information is accurate and it shall not be liable for any losses or damage that anyone may suffer as a result of relying on this information. The information may be changed by Pat Labels Online, at anytime.

Pat Labels Online assumes no responsibility for the contents of any other websites to which the http://patlabelsonline.co.uk/ website has links.

Intellectual Property

All Intellectual property rights are reserved. It is acceptable for users to electronically copy or print portions of this site solely for their own personal, non-commercial use. Any other use of materials on this site without prior written consent is strictly prohibited. Copyright laws prevail.

Customer Privacy

Pat Labels Online and any related companies take all elements of customer privacy very seriously and are committed to providing you with a personal service, which meets your requirements and ensures your privacy is protected.

This privacy policy explains how we may collect personal information about you and how such personal information is treated by us from time to time. Also outlined are some of the security measures which we may put in place in order to protect your privacy and advises you of certain things that we will not do in relation to your personal information. We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy from time to time.

1. What information will we collect from you?

So that we can provide you with a full range of services, we may collect personal information about you from a number of sources, including from our website, from telephone discussions with you, from written information you have sent to us and from other communications. This may also include information from publicly available sources such as the electoral register.

If we need to process any data, which is categorised under the Data Protection Act 1998 as “sensitive” we will always ask for your explicit consent. Data is categorised as sensitive if it relates to the following:-

1.1 information as to racial or ethnic origin of the data subject;

1.2 their religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature;

1.3 political opinion;

1.4 whether they are a member of a trade union;

1.5 their sexual life;

1.6 the commission or alleged commission by them of any offence; or

1.7 any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by them, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings. By providing us with your personal information from time to time, you shall be considered to have granted us implicit consent to use such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

2. Why will we use your information?

We will use your information for several purposes, in each case in accordance with current data protection legislation and this privacy policy. This may include using such information to help identify you when you are seeking to use our services, communicating with you, for record keeping purposes, in aggregate (and anonymously) for market research purposes, to help us to administer accounts, services and products which we offer, to help detect fraud or loss, to publish trends, or to improve the usefulness and content of our services. In some circumstances, we may conduct credit checks with licensed credit reference agencies when you apply to purchase a service or product from us. If this is applicable, then we will state so in our terms of business.

We may also use personal information collected from you to tailor your visits to our site or to recommend goods and services to you that you may find of use. If you do not wish to receive any such information, please tick the box when registering your details or on the order confirmation screen.

3. Disclosure of Information

We may also supply your information to third parties when required to do so by law, including police and other law enforcement agencies, and the Inland Revenue.

4. Protection of your Information

As part of our business, we maintain stringent security measures designed to protect your personal information. This may include following certain procedures, physical or technological protection and may include encryption of data or asking you for proof of identity before we disclose your personal information to yourself.

5. Cookies and e-mail

We also use “cookies” to gather information regarding the use of our site. A cookie is stored on your computer’s hard drive and enables quick access to the site and provides us with certain information about your use of websites generally. You can amend the settings of your Internet browser to prevent automatic acceptance of cookies.

We may from time to time use e-mail to contact you to notify you of new products or services, which we may from time to time supply. We will provide you with an opportunity on obtaining your personal information to request that we do not send you any such messages. However, please contact us at any time by e-mail should you wish to change your decision either way.

6. Call monitoring

We reserve the right to monitor all forms of communication whether electronic or otherwise with you for the purposes of development of the service and compliance with our policies and procedures. We may also use such monitoring to provide evidence of transactions which we have entered into with you.

7. Transfers of data

We may choose to transfer your data to a third party or server who is not based within the European Economic Area. In such circumstances, we may contact you prior to doing so to confirm that you are happy for us to transfer such data.

8. Accuracy or your data

We will endeavour to ensure that the information we hold about you will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by e-mailing us. If you find any inaccuracies in such data, please notify us and we shall delete or correct it promptly.